duece-vandaveer-kickapoo

Missouri Class 4 Boys Soccer All-State Recognition

The 2017 Missouri Class 4 All-State Boys Soccer recognition has been announced. Recognition for Conference, Regional and State awards is done by members of the Missouri State High School Soccer Coaches Association (MSHSSCA).

The Rockhurst Hawklets captured their seventh State Title by defeating Vianney 3-2. The CBC Cadets and Kickapoo Chiefs also reached the Final Four.

Player of the Year
Kyle Ruark, Rockhurst

Offensive Player of the Year
Steven Bibas, Vianney

Co-Defensive Player of the Year
Caden Castello, Howell
Jack Edwards, CBC

Goalkeeper of the Year
Nick Randazzo, CBC

Coach of the Year – Private
Chris Lawson, Rockhurst

Coach of the Year – Public
Ethan Weller, Smith-Cotton

[table]
FIRST TEAM
Player,School,Year,Position
Kyle Ziegler,Rockhurst,SR,D
Nick Lumbard,Lee’s Summit West,JR,D
Zac Salyers,Kickapoo,SR,D
Nolan DeWeese,CBC,JR,D
Kurt Schumacher,SLUH,SR,D
Caden Castello,Francis Howell,SR,D
Dylan Posada Caro,Liberty North,JR,F
Bryce Millican,Blue Springs South,JR,F
Deuce Vandaveer,Kickapoo,SR,F
Eduardo Alonso,Smith- Cotton,JR,F
Alex Esquivel,Smith- Cotton,SR,F
Steven Bibas,Vianney,SR,F
Jake Totty,Francis Howell,SR,F
Zach Lyeki,Hazelwood West,SR,F
Nick Randazzo,CBC,SR,GK
Noah Hartenstein,Vianney,SR,GK
Kyle Ruark,Rockhurst,SR,MF
Kyle Rock,Lee’s Summit North,SR,MF
Camden Schieffer,Rockhurst,SR,MF
Travis Hunt,Ft Zumwalt West,SR,MF
Jack Edwards,CBC,SR,MF
Matt Lucas,DeSmet,SR,MF
Jake Hansen,Marquette,JR,MF
Drew Domalewski,Timberland,SR,MF
[/table]

[table]
SECOND TEAM
Player,School,Year,Position
Jake Barnes,Rock Bridge,SR,D
Ian Shores,Lee’s Summit,SO,D
Nick Landon,Blue Springs South,SR,D
Drew Frank,Kirkwood,SR,D
Josh Lindell,DeSmet,JR,D
Andrew Heider,Hazelwood West,SR,D
Byron Reyes,Pattonville,SR,D
Richie Taylor,Francis Howell North,SR,D
Hunter Daniels,Nixa,JR,F
Ryan Berhorst,Seckman,JR,F
Frank Barry,Rockhurst,SR,F
Jake Lammering,Ft Osage,JR,F
Nick Dempster,CBC,SR,F
Tommy Naumann,Francis Howell,JR,F
Jacob Holman,Kickapoo,JR,GK
Jackson Ebersole,Rockhurst,JR,GK
Keavin Hart,Blue Springs South,SR,GK
Joe Roder,Marquette,SR,GK
Matt Coffey,Eureka,SR,GK
Alec Meissner,SLUH,SR,GK
Axxel Chazaro,Oak Park,SR,MF
Jackson Wood,Lee’s Summit,JR,MF
Joe Mueller,Francis Howell Central,SR,MF
Cody Ruhl,Mehlville,SR,MF
[/table]

[table]
HONORABLE MENTION
Player,School,Year,Position
Camden Jaggie,Lafayette,SR,D
Kaia Tupinio,Ft Osage,SO,GK
Jok Arol,North Kansas City,SR,F
Carson King,DeSmet,JR,F
Kevin Ovalle,Parkway South,JR,F
Calin Bass,Liberty,SR,MF
Desmond Morris,Jackson,SR,MF
Jacob Bilyeu,Oakville,JR,MF
Richard Ruiz,Kirkwood,SO,MF
Chad Hamler,Jeff City,SR,MF
Alsadiq Hasan,Lindbergh,SR,MF
Kurtis Ralston,Francis Howell Central,SR,MF
Jacob Sansone,Vianney,JR,MF
Riley Moore,Smith- Cotton,JR,MF
Hawkins Kingsley,Hickman,SR,MF
Sam Rowan,Holt,SR,MF
[/table]

Final Team Rankings

SLUH Jr. Billikens Shut Out Glendale Falcons

Missouri Class 3 Boys Soccer All-State Recognition

The 2017 Missouri Class 3 All-State Boys Soccer recognition has been announced. Recognition for Conference, Regional and State awards is done by members of the Missouri State High School Soccer Coaches Association (MSHSSCA).

The Parkway Central Colts captured their first State Title defeating the Washington Blue Jays 1-0. The Harrisonville Wildcats and Republic Tigers also reached the Final Four.

Player of the Year
Billy Hency, Rockwood Summit

Co-Offensive Player of the Year
Joey Spotanski, Ft. Zumwalt South
Adam Burnett, Parkway Central

Co-Defensive Player of the Year
Cameron Baird, Parkway Central
Mitch Stephens, Glendale

Goalkeeper of the Year
Sam Gomez, Webster Groves

Coach of the Year – Public
Brian Adam, Parkway Central

[table]
FIRST TEAM
Player,School,Year,Position
Corey Goede,Summit,SR,D
Jeremiah Collins,Washington,JR,D
Nick Janke,Rolla,SR,D
Mitch Stephens,Glendale,JR,D
Ben Keesee,Smithville,SR,D
Joel Strauser,North County,SR,F
Bryce Sancegraw,Farmington,JR,F
Tristan Stotler,Farmington,JR,F
Billy Hency,Summit,SR,F
Conlan Jarvis,Washington,SR,F
Joey Spotanski,Ft. Zumwalt South,SR,F
Collin Chrun,St. Dominic,SR,F
Adam Burnett,Parkway Central,JR,F
Braden Johnson,Ft. Zumwalt South,JR,F
Collin McDonough,St. Dominic,SR,F
Nick Brandt,Helias,JR,F
Dylan Brown,Republic,SR,F
Chandler Peterson,Platte County,SR,F
Seth Wiebusch,Harrisonville,SR,F
Connor Blentlinger,Harrisonville,JR,F
Hser Chris Htoo,KC East,JR,F
Sam Gomez,Webster Groves,SR,GK
Elliot Lorenz,Ladue,SR,GK
Eric Bauche,St. Dominic,SR,GK
Gage Patterson,Glendale,SR,GK
Daniel Orozco,Van Horn,SR,GK
James Dulle,Clayton,JR,MF
Carter Tietjens,Smithville,SR,MF
Cameron Baird,Parkway Central,SR,MF
[/table]

[table]
SECOND TEAM
Player,School,Year,Position
Weston Barker,Cape Central,SR,D
Will Tegenkamp,Webster Groves,SR,D
Alex Cobin,Ladue,SR,D
Alex Leonard,Republic,JR,D
John Navarrete,Carthage,SR,D
Nate Chaiprathum,Grain Valley,SR,D
Noe Medrano,Marshall,JR,D
Syed Ahmed Zaki Mosavy,KC East,SR,D
Dawson Harper,North County,SR,F
Nick Reiser,DeSoto,JR,F
Jordan Andrews,Webster Groves,SR,F
Will Peacock,Parkway Central,JR,F
Jack Kavanaugh,Liberty (Wentzville),JR,F
Cory Allensworth,Hannibal,SR,F
Frankie Sacco,Westminster,SR,F
Drew Blair,Rolla,SR,GK
Brody Pitts,Harrisonville,JR,GK
Lucas Spray,North County,SR,MF
Connor Portlock,Windsor,SR,MF
Esteban Borja Pena,Windsor,JR,MF
Camden Dunne,Parkway Central,JR,MF
Harry Skordos,Parkway West,JR,MF
Elder Reyes,Carthage,SR,MF
Logan Welle,Grain Valley,SR,MF
Brandon Aguilar,Marshall,SR,MF
Angel DeAvila,Van Horn,SO,MF
[/table]

[table]
HONORABLE MENTION
Player,School,Year,Position
Bennet Williams,Liberty (Wentzville),SR,D
Henok Moges,Parkway North,SR,D
Zach Cancila,Westminster,JR,D
Thomas Spence,Glendale,SR,D
Alex Bearden,Harrisonville,SR,D
Mark Moore,Hillsboro,SO,F
Kyle Cronin,Parkway North,SR,F
Brandon Speigle,Grain Valley,SR,F
Samuel Deleon,Excelsior Springs,JR,F
Gaven Frizzell,Kearney,JR,F
Mathhew Brozovich,St. Mary’s,JR,GK
Ottmar Escalante,Washington,JR,GK
Will van Hornbeek,Bolivar,SR,GK
Yamungu Mapenzi,KC East,SO,GK
Jeffery Thornbrough,Sikeston,JR,MF
Jackson Schrum,Farmington,SR,MF
Owen Culver,Webster Groves,SO,MF
Jacob Hoehne,Pacific,SR,MF
Matt Rush,Ft. Zumwalt South,SR,MF
Jack Douglas,Liberty (Wentzville),JR,MF
Max Sengl,St. Dominic,SR,MF
Jisung Kim,MICDS,SR,MF
Hunter Gilliam,Neosho,SR,MF
Trenton Roetto,Republic,SR,MF
[/table]

Final Team Rankings

Boys Soccer - Jason Puente, Monett

Missouri Class 2 All-State Boys Soccer

The 2017 Missouri Class 2 All-State Boys Soccer recognition has been announced. Recognition for Conference, Regional and State awards is done by members of the Missouri State High School Soccer Coaches Association (MSHSSCA).

The Priory Rebels captured their first State Title defeating Lincoln College Prep 3-0. The Bayless Bronchos and Southern Boone County Eagles also reached the Final Four.

Player of the Year
Charlie Berns, Priory

Offensive Player of the Year
Jason Puente, Monett

Defensive Player of the Year
Michael Spencer, Priory

Goalkeeper of the Year
Greg L’Hommedieu, Priory

Coach of the Year – Private
John Mohrmann, Priory

Coach of the Year – Public
Lucas Richardson, Lincoln College Prep

[table]
FIRST TEAM
Player,School,Year,Position
Nick Grabner,Southern Boone,SO,GK
Greg L’Hommedieu,Priory,JR,GK
Jasko Smajic,Bayless,S0,GK
Haret Alvardo,Lincoln Prep,JR,D
Charlie Berns,Priory,SR,D
Michael Spencer,Priory,SO,D
Mervin Morales,Bayless,SO,D
Grayson Mueller,Cape Notre Dame,SR,D
Chase Warner,John Burroughs,SR,D
Roberto Ramirez,Lincoln Prep,SR,MF
Michael Innes,Pembroke Hill,SR,MF
Dan Jakobe,St. Michael,JR,MF
Zach Cissell,St. Pius X (KC),SR,MF
Kaueh Huttenlocher,Springfield Catholic,SR,MF
Armando Sachez-Conde,John Burroughs,SR,MF
Will Mohrmann,Priory,JR,MF
Jared Breyer,Duchesne,SR,MF
Bradley Fritsche,Lutheran South,JR,MF
Cole Gerstenberger,Perryville,JR,MF
Jacob Oglesby,Bishop DuBourg,SR,MF
Parker Bata,Lincoln Prep,SR,F
Rece Gilmore,Southern Boone,SO,F
Lael Haile,Tolton Catholic,SO,F
Jacob Leamon,Oak Grove,SR,F
Jason Puente,Monett,JR,F
Nick Schreiber,St. Charles West,JR,F
Jason Rothweiler,St. Pius X (Festus),SR,F
Will Kelly,Priory,FR,F

[/table]

[table]
SECOND TEAM
Player,School,Year,Position
Sean McTighe,Lincoln Prep,SO,D
Derek Gilmore,Southern Boone,SR,D
Jake Demerest,Springfield Catholic,JR,D
Andres Cecenas,Monett,SR,D
John Fink,Duchesne,JR,D
Julian Johnson,Bishop DuBourg,SR,D
Liam Kornitzer,Pembroke Hill,JR,MF
Zach Staples,Maryville,SR,MF
Miguel Cobos,St. Pius X (KC),SO,MF
Nathan Dunn,St. Pius X (KC),JR,MF
Noah Kizzire,Kirksville,JR,MF
Dalton Smith,Oak Grove,SR,MF
Zach Straus,Springfield Catholic,SR,MF
Adrian Moncivaiz,Monett,SR,MF
Jack Diekemper,St. Charles West,SR,MF
Thomas Distefano,Maryville,JR,F
Josh Worsham,John Burroughs,SR,F
Drew Ahlering,Priory,JR,F
Jacob Reis,Lutheran South,JR,F
Griffin Stewart,Cape Notre Dame,SO,F
Carter Easter,St. Pius X (Festus),JR,F
Isaac Omba,Soldan,SO,F
Avdo Shabaz,Bayless,JR,F

[/table]

[table]
HONORABLE MENTION
Player,School,Year,Position
Jackson McBride,Center,JR,GK
Raul Escobedo,Lincoln Prep,SR,D
Manuel Cobos,St. Pius,SR,D
Bennett Hoshaw,Kirksville,JR,D
Ethan Blackburn,Southern Boone,SR,D
Max Panagos,John Burroughs,SR,D
Curtis Yale,Lutheran South,SR,D
Mason Byrd,Benton,SR,MF
Sammy Gonzalez,Tolton Catholic,JR,MF
Freddy Ramirez,Monett,SR,MF
Donny Ross,Priory,FR,MF
Austin Welk,Perryville,SO,MF
Walter Phillips,Tolton Catholic,SR,F
Jacob Rohrer,Sullivan,JR,F
Owen Lathrop,O’Fallon Christian,SO,F
[/table]

Final Team Rankings

greenwood-vs-catholic-soccer

Missouri Class 1 All-State Boys Soccer Recognition

The 2017 Missouri Class 1 All-State Boys Soccer recognition has been announced. Recognition for Conference, Regional and State awards is done by members of the Missouri State High School Soccer Coaches Association (MSHSSCA).

The Bishop LeBlond Golden Eagles captured the State Title defeating the Sacred Heart Gremlins 1-0. The Saxony Lutheran Crusaders and Crocker Lions also reached the Final Four.

Player of the Year
Elijah Tombs, KC Lutheran

Offensive Player of the Year
Caleb Lombardino, Bishop LeBlond

Co-Defensive Player of the Year
Clay Lampenm St. Paul Lutheran
Cameron Kirchner, Canton

Goalkeeper of the Year
Jonathan Gray, Crocker

Coach of the Year – Private
Dan Sommers, Bishop LeBlond

Coach of the Year – Public
Darren Boberg, Crocker

[table]
FIRST TEAM
Player,School,Year,Position
Elijiah Tombs,KC Lutheran
Gian Lombardino,Bishop LeBlond
Clay Lampen,St. Paul Lutheran
Jared Henry,Greenwood
Francisco Rojas,Sacred Heart
Caleb Lombardino,Bishop LeBlond
Brooks Jungbluth,Bishop LeBlond
Matt Berry,Lone Jack
Colten Johannes,Stover
Dillon Porter,Crocker
Sergio Guerra,Sacred Heart
Jakoata Walther,Saxony Lutheran
Luke Daniel,Saxony Lutheran
Miralem Kukic,Gateway Science Academy
Jonathan Gray,Crocker
Juan Munoz,KC Lutheran
Shelton Minor,Crocker
Teagan Trammell,Sacred Heart
Cameron Kirchner,Canton
Trey Metz,Canton
LaVion Wilson,Canton
Isaac Pearson,Maplewood Richmond Heights
[/table]

[table]
SECOND TEAM
Player,School,Year,Position
Ruben Rubio III,Stover
Brandon Williams,Green Ridge
Isaac Scheper,Saxony Lutheran
Zachary Meyr,Saxony Lutheran
Sam Carriger-,Crocker
Nikolay Timoshchuk,Cole Camp
Giovanny Puntos,KC Lutheran
George Sommers,Bishop LeBlond
Zachary Barton,Maplewood Richmond Heights
Dylan Hayden,Sacred Heart
Eric Setre,St. Paul Lutheran
Cayden Williams,Barstow
Joseph Brock,Greenwood
Dhenem Lancaster,Crocker
Brandon MacDonald,Laquey
Andrew Patterson,KC Lutheran
Jon Chapman,Bishop LeBlond
Hamza Dizdarevic,Gateway Science Academy
[/table]

[table]
HONORABLE MENTION
Player,School,Year,Position
Tomas Muniz,KC Lutheran
Will Dryburgh,Bishop LeBlond
Nathan McCaslin,St. Paul Lutheran
Jude Rollings,Sacred Heart
Aidan Murphy,Cole Camp
Jose Verdia,Maplewood Richmond Heights
Eivind Solheim,St. Paul Lutheran
Tristan Gan,Laquey
Jose Colindres,Sacred Heart
Ethan Wingerter,Canton
Kieran Rich,LaMonte
Jarrett Finkiewicz,Cole Camp
Keaton Gibbs,Green Ridge
Brenden Bauer,Stover
Caleb McMurtrey,Crocker
Levi Lindsey,Canton
Gavin Steffens,Saxony Lutheran
[/table]

Final Team Rankings

duece-vandaveer-kickapoo

2017 Missouri Class 4 Boys Soccer All-Region – Southwest/Central Team

The 2017 Missouri Class Boys Soccer All-Region – Southwest and Central Team has been announced. Recognition for Conference, Regional and State awards is done by members of the Missouri State High School Soccer Coaches Association (MHSSCA).

Made up of Districts 9-12, the Kickapoo Chiefs finished fourth at State. Nixa, Smith-Cotton and Lee’s Summit were the other District champions in the Region.

Player of the Year – Deuce Vandaveer, Kickapoo

Offensive Player of the Year
Eduardo Alonso, Smith-Cotton
Alex Esquivel, Smith-Cotton

Defensive Player of the Year – Zach Salyers, Kickapoo

Goalkeeper of the Year – Jacob Holman, Kickapoo

Coach of the Year – Phil Hodge, Kickapoo

Player,School,Year,Position
Jake Barnes,Rock Bridge,SR,D
Zac Salyers,Kickapoo,SR,D
Jonathan Loden,Joplin,SR,D
Lawson Spence,Ozark,JR,F
Hunter Daniels,Nixa,JR,F
Daniel Sesay,Waynesville,SR,F
Eduardo Alonso,Smith-Cotton,JR,F
Alex Esquivel,Smith-Cotton,SR,F
Deuce Vandaveer,Kickapoo,SR,F
Brandon O’Dell,Northwest,SO,F
Ryan Berhost,Seckman,SR,F
Jacob Holman,Kickapoo,JR,GK
Nick Ryan,Jeff City,SR,GK
Hawkins Kingsley,Hickman,SR,MF
Chad Hamler,Jeff City,SR,MF
Riley Moore,Smith-Cotton,JR,MF
Brady Harrison,Nixa,SR,MF
Desmond Morris,Jackson,SR,MF