SLUH Jr. Billikens Shut Out Glendale Falcons

Missouri Class 3 Boys Soccer All-State Recognition

The 2017 Missouri Class 3 All-State Boys Soccer recognition has been announced. Recognition for Conference, Regional and State awards is done by members of the Missouri State High School Soccer Coaches Association (MSHSSCA).

The Parkway Central Colts captured their first State Title defeating the Washington Blue Jays 1-0. The Harrisonville Wildcats and Republic Tigers also reached the Final Four.

Player of the Year
Billy Hency, Rockwood Summit

Co-Offensive Player of the Year
Joey Spotanski, Ft. Zumwalt South
Adam Burnett, Parkway Central

Co-Defensive Player of the Year
Cameron Baird, Parkway Central
Mitch Stephens, Glendale

Goalkeeper of the Year
Sam Gomez, Webster Groves

Coach of the Year – Public
Brian Adam, Parkway Central

[table]
FIRST TEAM
Player,School,Year,Position
Corey Goede,Summit,SR,D
Jeremiah Collins,Washington,JR,D
Nick Janke,Rolla,SR,D
Mitch Stephens,Glendale,JR,D
Ben Keesee,Smithville,SR,D
Joel Strauser,North County,SR,F
Bryce Sancegraw,Farmington,JR,F
Tristan Stotler,Farmington,JR,F
Billy Hency,Summit,SR,F
Conlan Jarvis,Washington,SR,F
Joey Spotanski,Ft. Zumwalt South,SR,F
Collin Chrun,St. Dominic,SR,F
Adam Burnett,Parkway Central,JR,F
Braden Johnson,Ft. Zumwalt South,JR,F
Collin McDonough,St. Dominic,SR,F
Nick Brandt,Helias,JR,F
Dylan Brown,Republic,SR,F
Chandler Peterson,Platte County,SR,F
Seth Wiebusch,Harrisonville,SR,F
Connor Blentlinger,Harrisonville,JR,F
Hser Chris Htoo,KC East,JR,F
Sam Gomez,Webster Groves,SR,GK
Elliot Lorenz,Ladue,SR,GK
Eric Bauche,St. Dominic,SR,GK
Gage Patterson,Glendale,SR,GK
Daniel Orozco,Van Horn,SR,GK
James Dulle,Clayton,JR,MF
Carter Tietjens,Smithville,SR,MF
Cameron Baird,Parkway Central,SR,MF
[/table]

[table]
SECOND TEAM
Player,School,Year,Position
Weston Barker,Cape Central,SR,D
Will Tegenkamp,Webster Groves,SR,D
Alex Cobin,Ladue,SR,D
Alex Leonard,Republic,JR,D
John Navarrete,Carthage,SR,D
Nate Chaiprathum,Grain Valley,SR,D
Noe Medrano,Marshall,JR,D
Syed Ahmed Zaki Mosavy,KC East,SR,D
Dawson Harper,North County,SR,F
Nick Reiser,DeSoto,JR,F
Jordan Andrews,Webster Groves,SR,F
Will Peacock,Parkway Central,JR,F
Jack Kavanaugh,Liberty (Wentzville),JR,F
Cory Allensworth,Hannibal,SR,F
Frankie Sacco,Westminster,SR,F
Drew Blair,Rolla,SR,GK
Brody Pitts,Harrisonville,JR,GK
Lucas Spray,North County,SR,MF
Connor Portlock,Windsor,SR,MF
Esteban Borja Pena,Windsor,JR,MF
Camden Dunne,Parkway Central,JR,MF
Harry Skordos,Parkway West,JR,MF
Elder Reyes,Carthage,SR,MF
Logan Welle,Grain Valley,SR,MF
Brandon Aguilar,Marshall,SR,MF
Angel DeAvila,Van Horn,SO,MF
[/table]

[table]
HONORABLE MENTION
Player,School,Year,Position
Bennet Williams,Liberty (Wentzville),SR,D
Henok Moges,Parkway North,SR,D
Zach Cancila,Westminster,JR,D
Thomas Spence,Glendale,SR,D
Alex Bearden,Harrisonville,SR,D
Mark Moore,Hillsboro,SO,F
Kyle Cronin,Parkway North,SR,F
Brandon Speigle,Grain Valley,SR,F
Samuel Deleon,Excelsior Springs,JR,F
Gaven Frizzell,Kearney,JR,F
Mathhew Brozovich,St. Mary’s,JR,GK
Ottmar Escalante,Washington,JR,GK
Will van Hornbeek,Bolivar,SR,GK
Yamungu Mapenzi,KC East,SO,GK
Jeffery Thornbrough,Sikeston,JR,MF
Jackson Schrum,Farmington,SR,MF
Owen Culver,Webster Groves,SO,MF
Jacob Hoehne,Pacific,SR,MF
Matt Rush,Ft. Zumwalt South,SR,MF
Jack Douglas,Liberty (Wentzville),JR,MF
Max Sengl,St. Dominic,SR,MF
Jisung Kim,MICDS,SR,MF
Hunter Gilliam,Neosho,SR,MF
Trenton Roetto,Republic,SR,MF
[/table]

Final Team Rankings