Boys Soccer - Jason Puente, Monett

Missouri Class 2 All-State Boys Soccer

The 2017 Missouri Class 2 All-State Boys Soccer recognition has been announced. Recognition for Conference, Regional and State awards is done by members of the Missouri State High School Soccer Coaches Association (MSHSSCA).

The Priory Rebels captured their first State Title defeating Lincoln College Prep 3-0. The Bayless Bronchos and Southern Boone County Eagles also reached the Final Four.

Player of the Year
Charlie Berns, Priory

Offensive Player of the Year
Jason Puente, Monett

Defensive Player of the Year
Michael Spencer, Priory

Goalkeeper of the Year
Greg L’Hommedieu, Priory

Coach of the Year – Private
John Mohrmann, Priory

Coach of the Year – Public
Lucas Richardson, Lincoln College Prep

[table]
FIRST TEAM
Player,School,Year,Position
Nick Grabner,Southern Boone,SO,GK
Greg L’Hommedieu,Priory,JR,GK
Jasko Smajic,Bayless,S0,GK
Haret Alvardo,Lincoln Prep,JR,D
Charlie Berns,Priory,SR,D
Michael Spencer,Priory,SO,D
Mervin Morales,Bayless,SO,D
Grayson Mueller,Cape Notre Dame,SR,D
Chase Warner,John Burroughs,SR,D
Roberto Ramirez,Lincoln Prep,SR,MF
Michael Innes,Pembroke Hill,SR,MF
Dan Jakobe,St. Michael,JR,MF
Zach Cissell,St. Pius X (KC),SR,MF
Kaueh Huttenlocher,Springfield Catholic,SR,MF
Armando Sachez-Conde,John Burroughs,SR,MF
Will Mohrmann,Priory,JR,MF
Jared Breyer,Duchesne,SR,MF
Bradley Fritsche,Lutheran South,JR,MF
Cole Gerstenberger,Perryville,JR,MF
Jacob Oglesby,Bishop DuBourg,SR,MF
Parker Bata,Lincoln Prep,SR,F
Rece Gilmore,Southern Boone,SO,F
Lael Haile,Tolton Catholic,SO,F
Jacob Leamon,Oak Grove,SR,F
Jason Puente,Monett,JR,F
Nick Schreiber,St. Charles West,JR,F
Jason Rothweiler,St. Pius X (Festus),SR,F
Will Kelly,Priory,FR,F

[/table]

[table]
SECOND TEAM
Player,School,Year,Position
Sean McTighe,Lincoln Prep,SO,D
Derek Gilmore,Southern Boone,SR,D
Jake Demerest,Springfield Catholic,JR,D
Andres Cecenas,Monett,SR,D
John Fink,Duchesne,JR,D
Julian Johnson,Bishop DuBourg,SR,D
Liam Kornitzer,Pembroke Hill,JR,MF
Zach Staples,Maryville,SR,MF
Miguel Cobos,St. Pius X (KC),SO,MF
Nathan Dunn,St. Pius X (KC),JR,MF
Noah Kizzire,Kirksville,JR,MF
Dalton Smith,Oak Grove,SR,MF
Zach Straus,Springfield Catholic,SR,MF
Adrian Moncivaiz,Monett,SR,MF
Jack Diekemper,St. Charles West,SR,MF
Thomas Distefano,Maryville,JR,F
Josh Worsham,John Burroughs,SR,F
Drew Ahlering,Priory,JR,F
Jacob Reis,Lutheran South,JR,F
Griffin Stewart,Cape Notre Dame,SO,F
Carter Easter,St. Pius X (Festus),JR,F
Isaac Omba,Soldan,SO,F
Avdo Shabaz,Bayless,JR,F

[/table]

[table]
HONORABLE MENTION
Player,School,Year,Position
Jackson McBride,Center,JR,GK
Raul Escobedo,Lincoln Prep,SR,D
Manuel Cobos,St. Pius,SR,D
Bennett Hoshaw,Kirksville,JR,D
Ethan Blackburn,Southern Boone,SR,D
Max Panagos,John Burroughs,SR,D
Curtis Yale,Lutheran South,SR,D
Mason Byrd,Benton,SR,MF
Sammy Gonzalez,Tolton Catholic,JR,MF
Freddy Ramirez,Monett,SR,MF
Donny Ross,Priory,FR,MF
Austin Welk,Perryville,SO,MF
Walter Phillips,Tolton Catholic,SR,F
Jacob Rohrer,Sullivan,JR,F
Owen Lathrop,O’Fallon Christian,SO,F
[/table]

Final Team Rankings