greenwood-vs-catholic-soccer

Missouri Class 1 All-State Boys Soccer Recognition

The 2017 Missouri Class 1 All-State Boys Soccer recognition has been announced. Recognition for Conference, Regional and State awards is done by members of the Missouri State High School Soccer Coaches Association (MSHSSCA).

The Bishop LeBlond Golden Eagles captured the State Title defeating the Sacred Heart Gremlins 1-0. The Saxony Lutheran Crusaders and Crocker Lions also reached the Final Four.

Player of the Year
Elijah Tombs, KC Lutheran

Offensive Player of the Year
Caleb Lombardino, Bishop LeBlond

Co-Defensive Player of the Year
Clay Lampenm St. Paul Lutheran
Cameron Kirchner, Canton

Goalkeeper of the Year
Jonathan Gray, Crocker

Coach of the Year – Private
Dan Sommers, Bishop LeBlond

Coach of the Year – Public
Darren Boberg, Crocker

[table]
FIRST TEAM
Player,School,Year,Position
Elijiah Tombs,KC Lutheran
Gian Lombardino,Bishop LeBlond
Clay Lampen,St. Paul Lutheran
Jared Henry,Greenwood
Francisco Rojas,Sacred Heart
Caleb Lombardino,Bishop LeBlond
Brooks Jungbluth,Bishop LeBlond
Matt Berry,Lone Jack
Colten Johannes,Stover
Dillon Porter,Crocker
Sergio Guerra,Sacred Heart
Jakoata Walther,Saxony Lutheran
Luke Daniel,Saxony Lutheran
Miralem Kukic,Gateway Science Academy
Jonathan Gray,Crocker
Juan Munoz,KC Lutheran
Shelton Minor,Crocker
Teagan Trammell,Sacred Heart
Cameron Kirchner,Canton
Trey Metz,Canton
LaVion Wilson,Canton
Isaac Pearson,Maplewood Richmond Heights
[/table]

[table]
SECOND TEAM
Player,School,Year,Position
Ruben Rubio III,Stover
Brandon Williams,Green Ridge
Isaac Scheper,Saxony Lutheran
Zachary Meyr,Saxony Lutheran
Sam Carriger-,Crocker
Nikolay Timoshchuk,Cole Camp
Giovanny Puntos,KC Lutheran
George Sommers,Bishop LeBlond
Zachary Barton,Maplewood Richmond Heights
Dylan Hayden,Sacred Heart
Eric Setre,St. Paul Lutheran
Cayden Williams,Barstow
Joseph Brock,Greenwood
Dhenem Lancaster,Crocker
Brandon MacDonald,Laquey
Andrew Patterson,KC Lutheran
Jon Chapman,Bishop LeBlond
Hamza Dizdarevic,Gateway Science Academy
[/table]

[table]
HONORABLE MENTION
Player,School,Year,Position
Tomas Muniz,KC Lutheran
Will Dryburgh,Bishop LeBlond
Nathan McCaslin,St. Paul Lutheran
Jude Rollings,Sacred Heart
Aidan Murphy,Cole Camp
Jose Verdia,Maplewood Richmond Heights
Eivind Solheim,St. Paul Lutheran
Tristan Gan,Laquey
Jose Colindres,Sacred Heart
Ethan Wingerter,Canton
Kieran Rich,LaMonte
Jarrett Finkiewicz,Cole Camp
Keaton Gibbs,Green Ridge
Brenden Bauer,Stover
Caleb McMurtrey,Crocker
Levi Lindsey,Canton
Gavin Steffens,Saxony Lutheran
[/table]

Final Team Rankings